Back to all News

Latest sport bursary awards announced

Please note that The Robertson Trust has published its new Giving Strategy. This sets out the priorities we will have when awarding funds through our open grants programme. The existing application form and guidelines can still be used until July 31st. In line with our existing procedures, we will aim to assess and present all applications received by this date to our September Board meeting. In the event that we are unable to do so, your application may be held until our November meeting. In such cases a member of staff will contact you and provide any assistance required to realign your application with the new Giving Strategy. Find out all you need to know here.

Over 200 athletes across 29 sports will benefit from Robertson Trust bursaries in 2017.

In partnership with SportsAid Scotland, the Trust offers bursaries ranging from £300-£1000 to talented young Scots with the ability and potential to represent Scotland at the highest level of their chosen sport.

Many previous recipients of the bursary, which helps with training, coaching and competition expenses, have gone on to achieve huge success, including eight athletes at last year's Olympics and five at the Paralympics.

“Once again we are indebted to our major funding partner, The Robertson Trust,” said Roddy Mackenzie, SportsAid Scotland Chief Executive. “Their funding not only fuels the dreams of tomorrow’s sports stars but enables athletes to be all they can be.

“The feedback we get from our young athletes is that these bursaries offer hope and opportunity and many say that, without them, their competitive programme would have to be scaled back.

“It is fantastic that so many athletes across so many sports will benefit this year and we look forward to them reaching new personal bests in their chosen sports in 2017.”

Please note that applications for this bursay must be made through SportsAid Scotland.

Robertson Trust Awards 2017:

Archery: Robyn Geddes, Harrison Ooi, Joe Seez, Matthew Wong, Brad Stewart;

Athletics: Howard Bell, Adam Boyle, Emma Canning, Zoey Clark, Scott Connal, Ewan Dyer, Euan Gillham, Jack Lawrie, Holly McArthur, Joel McFarlane, Emily Nicholson, Andrew Peck, Emma Rae, Alisha Rees, Adam Scott, Annabel Simpson, Laura Stark, Lewis Clow, Sean Frame;

Badminton: Chris Grimley, Matthew Grimley, Lauren Middleton, Robbie Patterson, Ciar Pringle, Ciara Torrance, Tony Woods, Alan Oliver, Colin Leslie, Fiona Christie;

Biathlon: Holly Rees-Lay;

Boccia: Reegan Stevenson;

Boxing: Megan Gordon, Sam Hickey;

Canoeing: Emma Brockway, Lydia Dowling-Clark, Duncan Edwards, Ben Gallacher, Angus Gibson, Isla Kelly, Rachael Kneen;

Climbing: William Bosi, Daniel Smith;

Cycling: Charlie Aldridge, Andy Brown, Thomas Chandler, Lauryn Dawber, Stephen Dent, Jamie Edmondson, Lucy Grant, Fraser Martin, Grant Martin, Cameron Mason, Anna McGorrum, Ellie Park, Iain Paton, Struan Pryde, Tim Shoreman, Isla Short, Andrew Louis, Fraser Kane, Laura Cluxton;

Equestrian: Atholl Pettinger;

Fencing: Jessica Corby, Kate Daykin, Chloe Dickson, Sarah-Jane Hampson, Katie Smith;

Golf: Kirsty Brodie, Jack Broun, Louise Duncan, Jillian Farrell, Darren Howie, Lewis Irvine, Sam Locke, Hazel MacGarvie, Jasmine Mackintosh, Eric McIntosh, Shannon McWilliam, John Patterson, Jennifer Rankine, Molly Richmond, Jamie Stewart, Marc Watt, Connor Wilson;

Gymnastics: Shannon Archer, Kelvin Cham, Pavel Karnejenko, Cara Kennedy, Izzy Tolometti, David Weir;

Ice-Skating: Ruaridh Fisher, Lewis Gibson, Danielle Harrison, Natasha McKay;

Judo: Cailin Calder, Yasmin Gordon, Del Imrie, Aiden Moffat, Josie Steele, Malin Wilson;

Orienteering: Freddie Carcas, Jake Chapman, Grace Molloy, Finlay Todd;

Rowing: Chris Broad, Dale Flockhart, Fergus Mainland, Alexander Milne, Graham Ord, Robert Powell;

Sailing: Jamie Calder, Rebecca Coles, Niamh Harper, Isaac Lines, Gillies Munro, Jude Nicol, Lewis Smith, Anna Sturrock;

Shooting: Aedan Evans, Katie Knowles, David McMath;

Snowsport: Harris Booth, Finn Bremner, Cara Brown, Duncan Gibb, Charlotte Guest, Iain Innes, Chris McCormick, Matt McCormick, Brodie Murray, Fergus Newman, Oliver Newman, Cal Sandieson, Ella Still, Ciaran Tucker, Owen Vinter, Zak Vinter;

Squash: Georgia Adderley, Katriona Allen, Claire Gadsby, Richard Hollins, Fraser McCann, Chris Murphy, Patrick O'Sullivan, Alasdair Prott, Martin Ross, Rory Stewart, Orla Young;

Swimming: Ryan Brown, George Clough, Anna Fleming, Archie Goodburn, Mhairi Goodwin, Kara Hanlton, Emily Jones, Gulsum Onal, Karen Reid, Katie Robertson, Lucas Thomson, Rosie Bancroft, Oliver Carter, Toni Shaw;

Table Tennis: Dylan Curry, Martin Johnson, Faye Leggett, Rebecca Plaistow;

Taekwondo: Hassan Haider, Neve Hogg, Chloe McIntosh, Erin Shaw, Jordyn Smith, Natasha Wilson;

Tennis: Ali Collins, Jacob Fearnley, Ruairi Logan, Ewen Lumsden, Aidan McHugh, Charlie Miller, Erin Russell, Conor Thomson;

Triathlon: Guy Evans-Haggerty, Kate Gallagher, Sophia Green, Josh Hendry;

Waterskiing: Marisa Alongi, Samuel Hunter, Georgina Hutchison;

Weightlifting: Charley Craig, Alex Richardson, Daniel Richardson; Wheelchair basketball: Morwenna Hastings, David Ion;

Wrestling: Ellis Barton, Ross Connelly, Brandon English, Abbie Fountain, Amy Keyes.